O.k. My last “what it is…” blog scared you all straight to the organic skincare counters… now what? You now have a whole new list of ingredients that you don’t know “what it is” or “what it does”, right? Well… here you go…
Aloe Vera – Known for its healing properties and member of the lily family. Used by Egyptians, Romans, Greeks, Chinese, Indians, and Arabians they have all reported its internal and external use and effectiveness. Many people the world over have been using Aloe Vera for generations, helping find relief from sunburns and inflammations.
Apricot Kernel Butter – Comes from the pits of the actual apricot fruit, it is high in Linoleic Acid but not greasy. Linoleic Acid is known to moisturize and soothe the skin, but it is great for aging skin and sensitive skin.
Avocado oil – Has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. It is derived from the pit of the fruit – it is very rich and moisturizing, making it great for people with dry skin and eczema. Highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids.
Beeswax – Beeswax lends emollients and softening properties in cosmetics, and helps retain skins natural moisture. Beeswax is also a great addition to creams and lotions because it naturally bonds certain ingredients together.
Bentonite clay – A combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and impurities from the skin. It is best suited for oily skin and combination skin.
Borage seed oil – One of the richest sources of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), this oil contains important vitamins and minerals, topical treatments which contain GLA, significantly help repair severely dry skin. Borage oil is best for maturing skin, damaged skin or where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
Calendula extract – Derived from the Marigold flower, one of the medicinal properties found in Calendula is triterpenoids (anti-inflammatory). Calendula has been topically used to heal sunburns, inflammations, infections on the skin.
Chamomile herb – Comes from the Chamomile flower and has been used for centuries by the Romans and English because of its healing qualities. Chamomile is well -known for its calming aroma and its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing properties.
Citric acid – Citric acid is rich in anti-oxidants and most typically used for bath salts and fizzy bath bombs. Citric acid is also used to adjust the pH Level in cosmetics, as well as prevent cosmetics from becoming too alkaline. Citric acid can also be used as a mild acidic preservative.
Cocoa butter – Derived from the Cocoa Bean, which is also where chocolate comes from it is one of the most stable fats and also contains natural antioxidants. Cocoa butter is well known for healing sun burnt skin and softening the appearance of stretch marks and wrinkles. This butter also has a high reputation for providing a barrier on the skin, which helps retain moisture.
Coconut milk powder – Highly moisturizing for skin, mostly used in bath products and soaps.
Coconut oil – Carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin, does not clog pores and absorbs readily into the skin. Creates a rich lather in soaps and cleansers.
Dead Sea salt – A very mineral rich salt, containing high proportions of Potassium – to regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium – promote healing and Bromide – for its smoothing and relaxing effect. The natural mineral salts exfoliate and revitalize the skin and draw out toxins.
Dendritic salt – Micro crystallized salts that have an enormous surface area, and are used to help hold fragrance and discourage clumping of regular salts.
Elder flowers – Mildly astringent to the skin, and improve the complexion and help relieve eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Flax Seed Oil – Helps those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin, anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can be seen when it is used externally. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity, and improves the overall health of the skin.
Germaben II – Ready-to-use broad spectrum anti-microbial preservative for personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body sprays and other formulations, highly effective against bacteria, yeasts and molds.
Ginseng extract – Actually a root, Asian cultures have used Ginseng for food products and medicinal purposes for centuries, ginseng is anti-stressing, anti-fatiguing and skin re-balancing.
Glycerin (Vegetable) – Comes from coconuts, this thick, sweet tasting liquid is a natural humectant – it retains moisture in the skin which helps skin maintain its softness and elasticity.
Grapeseed oil – Used in Europe as a cooking agent and beauty purposes for centuries, rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid (see Borage Seed Oil) and other essential fatty acids, helps strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin – highly penetrating, light oil that is great for dry, damaged or aging skin.
Green tea – An antioxidant that works powerfully on anti-aging, helps protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation.
Ground Loofah – A plant, which resembles the cucumber plant, it’s dried out and then used as a scrub for shower or bath time – whole or ground Loofah is used to exfoliate and remove dead skin cells from the skin.
Honey and Honey Powder – Used as an antibacterial agent, honey is a natural humectant, which draws moisture to the skin from the air, and said to be a natural antiseptic due to its tendency to absorb the life-sustaining moisture out of bacterial cell walls, it attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin – a natural skin cleanser and softener.
Hydrosols – The pure, distillate water that remains after essential oils are steam distilled from the original plant material, usually clear and have the appearance and consistency of water, aroma is generally, but not always, similar to that of the essential oil, but the aroma is usually much more subtle. They also contain water-soluble components of the plant material that may not be present in the essential oil.
Jojoba oil – Not actually an oil but a liquid wax, highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Removes excess oils and balances the natural skin oils, contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” – great oil for arthritis and rheumatism.
Kelp powder – A sea plant rich in amino acids, vitamins, minerals, helps to detoxify and re-balance the skin.
Lanolin – A natural, waterproof emollient derived from the wool of sheep, mimics our own sebum, acts as an emollient for use in cosmetics and skin and hair care products, and helps skin retain moisture giving a soft, supple feel to skin.
Lavender herb – Used for soothing and calming the skin and senses.
Lemon balm Herb – Also known as Melissa, very soothing and calming, a member of the mint family, its name comes from the fact that the fresh herb and essential oil have a lovely lemon fragrance – used to relieve muscle tension, aches, cramps, insomnia, depression and soothes irritated skin.
Mango Butter – Contains essential fatty acids, seals in moisture, helping soften and protect dry skin, protects skin from UV Rays.
Milk protein – Used as an addition to products to create a moisturizing skin barrier.
Monoi De Tahiti Jasmine – An exotic oil from Polynesia, it means scented oil, and is created by soaking/macerating Tiare petals in refined coconut oil for 15 days. It hydrates the skin rapidly and reduces trans-epidermal water loss.
Neem powder – Derived from the Neem tree, part of the mahogany family, highly anti-bacterial, it is great for the body and face to eliminate acne.
Nettle extract – An anti inflammatory aid, helps with treating eczema and itchy skin conditions, used as a natural, deep cleanser especially useful for oily skin. A “tea” made with nettles can be used to wash irritated skin.
Oatmeal powder (Colloidal) – Oats ground into a fine powder, not the same as the oatmeal that you eat, used for beauty products. When added to bath water, it disperses its milky substance, gives relief to people who have dry or irritated skin, for bites, stings and sun damage by bringing pH levels back to normal.
Olive oil – High in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator, attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a treatment for inflamed skin.
Phenonip – A natural preservative and is highly effective against a full range of microbial growth, including yeast and mold.
Pink Kaolin Clay – A gentle clay, suitable for sensitive skin, helps stimulate circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing, it does not draw oils from the skin, so it can be used on dry skin types, sensitive skin or normal skin types.
Raspberry leaves – The chemicals found in raspberry leaves act as an astringent that help to decrease inflammation.
Rooibos tea – Rooibos is more commonly known for its anti-oxidant properties in tea, treating a number of ailments including infant colic and insomnia, as well as numerous other allergies across a wide age spectrum and used on the skin to help with anti-aging.
Rose powder – An astringent and stimulates circulation when used with other ingredients, derived from dried rose petals, which gives products a nice, fragrant smell.
Rosehips Herb – Excellent source of Vitamin C, contains tannin and carotene.
Sea clay – High content of minerals and draws out oils while mineralizing the skin, helps to firm and tone skin.
Seabuckthorn oil – Has general nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action, used for acne, dermatitis, irritated, dry, itching skin, sore skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration, effectively combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.
Seaweed extract – High in vitamins A, C and E – potent anti-oxidants, help reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Sesame oil – Rich in essential fatty acids and maintains integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.
Shea butter – Used for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin, derived from the nuts of the tree. High content of non-saponifiable (can be hydrolyzed under basic conditions, these lipids are known as simple lipids) fatty acids helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Soy protein – Used to moisturize and as an antioxidant, contains Vitamin E.
Soy wax – Earth friendly wax, burns longer, cooler and cleaner than paraffin (animal bi-product) wax, comes from a renewable and sustainable source, and is non-carcinogenic.
Spearmint herb – Works as a cooling effect on the skin
Squalene – An anti-oxidant to protect from the harsh effects of the environment, improves skin complexion, including psoriasis and dermatitis, keeps the skin soft and healthy.
Sunflower oil – Naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9, high oleic (fatty acid derived from olives) content helps cell regeneration for mature or damaged skin.
Sweet almond oil – Light emollient, penetrates the skin easily for softening and conditioning the skin, well-suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin, rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
Titanium dioxide – A white powder and natural pigment, it provides protection from the suns rays.
Vitamin C – Found naturally in fruits and green vegetables and is essential for wound healing and tissue repair, also used as a preservative and anti-oxidant to help prevent free radical damage in the skin.
Vitamin E – Anti-oxidant, when used topically, decreases some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin, helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy, helps heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis.
Witch hazel – Comes from a trees bark, used as an astringent and anti-inflammatory agent.
Yogurt powder – Higher in lactic acid than other milk products, it helps soothe, soften and rejuvenate the skin.
Recent Comments